MIST PICS Collage.png
IMG_4833.JPG
MIST PICS Collage.png

MIST Houston


SCROLL DOWN

MIST Houston


MIST HOUSTON REGIONALS 2017 RECAP

WE ARE MIST HOUSTON

DEVELOP CONFIDENCE AND PROFESSIONALISM

LEARN STRATEGIES TO DEAL WITH STEREOTYPES

EXPRESS THOUGHTS, FEELINGS, AND IDEAS

MEET AND NETWORK

 

 

 

MIST NATIONALS 2017


SCROLL DOWN

MIST NATIONALS 2017


 

Registration Information

Be sure to note the following dates and registration information on your calendar so you can keep track of the deadlines:

  • Final registration deadline: June 30th

  • Competitor registration fee: $75 (will increase to $80 at 11:59 PM EST on June 23rd)

  • Guest registration fee: $75 (will increase to $80 at 11:59 PM EST on June 23rd)

  • Coach registration fee: $45 (if your team is above a 1:10 coach to competitor ratio)

Registration fees cover the cost of tournament entry, participation, Friday lunch and dinner, and Sunday lunch (complimentary breakfast will be provided courtesy of the hotel on Saturday and Sunday morning).

Attendees are requested to bring at least $30 of personal spending money for their own food and snack purchases during the weekend.

 

Financial Aid

To apply for financial aid, please fill out the Financial Aid form and submit it by 11:59 PM EST on June 16th.

Financial Aid Form

Financial aid requests will be evaluated on a rolling basis, and applicants can expect to receive responses starting on June 1st. Competitors that submit an application should not finalize or close their individual or team's registration until a decision is rendered. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact registration@getmistified.com.

 

Signature & Waiver Forms

MIST Nationals Transportation Waiver Form

Student Signature Sheet

Both forms MUST be completed, signed by your guardian, and submitted by 11:59 PM EST on June 30th.

 

Hotel Accommodations

Crowne Plaza - Detroit Riverfront [click here to view website]

2 Washington Blvd, Detroit, MI 48226

$73/person for two nights (7/28, 7/29) with four people per room

WiFi and Complementary Breakfast included

Please note that every participating MIST region will be submitting their own group requests for all of their competitors, coaches, and guests. Competitors/parents *cannot* book rooms at the Crowne Plaza on their own through the hotel, or the hotel's website. Please contact your MIST regional organizer team with regards to your individual hotel booking requests.

MIST Nationals 2017 Competitions Information

Competition Rules

Please read carefully through the following details before registering for Nationals 2017. Competitions will be judged based on the Official MIST Rulebook 2017. If you have any questions, please email competitions@getmistified.com.

The competitions listed below are only offered at Regionals, and will NOT be offered at Nationals:

  • Scrapbook

  • Culinary Arts

  • Mobile Apps

  • Soccer

  • Dodgeball

  • American Sign Language

  • French Oratory

  • French Prepared Essay

 

Early Submission Forms & Deadlines

Due by July 2nd at 11:59 PM EST

Business Venture

Community Service

Science Fair

Due by July 10th at 11:59 PM EST

Poetry

Prepared Essay

Short Fiction

Short Film

Social Media

Graphic Design

Early Competitions can be submitted via the online submission links provided above. If you have any questions regarding competitions and submissions, please email competitions@getmistified.com

 

Coalition Team Registration

We understand your entire team cannot always participate at Nationals, so to ensure you meet the minimum requirement of participants, competitors within the same region may work together, as a coalition team, for any of the following competitions:

– Group Projects (1-6 competitors – note that the minimum has changed to 1 competitor for all group projects for Nationals 2017)

– MIST Quiz Bowl (2-6 competitors)

– Debate (2 competitors)

– Improv (4-6 competitors)

– Basketball (4-10 competitors)

Each coalition team must email registration@getmistified.com by 11:59 PM EST on June 30th to approve their coalition team. The email should include the complete list of competitor names, the school name and team name each competitor is registered with, the region they are competing from, and the competition they are competing in, for each coalition team (please follow example below).

Coalition team for Business Venture:
Khadija Mohamed; Kaimuki High School; Team Kaimuki; Hawaii
Leslie Smith; Moanalua High School; Moanalua Koalas; Hawaii
Yahya Khan; Moanalua High School; Moanalua Koalas; Hawaii

 

Coalition Team Rules

1) All competitors competing on each coalition team must be qualifiers for Nationals 2017 in that competition (placed 1st - 4th in that specific competition or placed 1st - 3rd in Basketball at their Regional Tournament).

– Example: Aisha and Maryam placed 4th in Improv from Moanalua High School, and Laila and Zahra placed 2nd from Kiamuki High School at MIST Hawaii 2017. They can compete in Improv at Nationals 2017 as a coalition team for Improv. Mona and her team placed 6th in Improv, and Ameena did not compete in Improv at Regionals. Neither Mona or Ameena can compete in Improv at Nationals 2017, not even with the coalition team.

2) A maximum of two (2) separate schools may register as a coalition team for the allowed competitions, with the exception of basketball (which may include multiple schools to form a coalition).

3) The coalition team must abide by the minimum/maximum number of competitors defined above.

– Example: MIST Quiz Bowl will still require 2-6 members, but they can come from a max of two (2) schools.

4) Coalition teams will be counted as one team, and as such regular team rules apply for each competition, this includes one unified submission per coalition team.

– Example: Moanalua High School placed 1st in Quiz Bowl and Kiamuki High School placed 2nd in the same competition, but only one competitor from each team is able to come to Nationals. They can compete together to fulfill the minimum for Quiz Bowl (2 competitors).

– Note: For best results in Group Projects, either expand on one team’s project from Regionals or work together on a new project. Group Project outlines/abstracts with a 4-week early submission deadline still require approval.

5) No substitutions will be allowed for any competitions. This means that a competitor who did not qualify for a competition during Regionals will not be able to compete during Nationals in place of their teammate.

IMG_4833.JPG

regional 2017 winners


SCROLL DOWN

regional 2017 winners


ART:

2D ISLAMIC ART

  1. Mishal Siddiqui (College Park)
  2. Sumbal Qazi (IKON)
  3. Jessica Tran (MISTFITS)
  4. Humaira Khan (Clements High School)

3D ISLAMIC ART

  1. Hadeel Aljoubori (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Varisha Masroor (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Sajid Khan (Clements High School)
  4. Zenith Ansari (K-High Krasherz)

PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Zainab Torrence (CHECHS Coyotes)
  2. Hussain Qais (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Alieza Rizvie (BUSH)
  4. Mahanoor Moosani (IKON)

FASHION DESIGN

  1. Amina Malik (K-High Krasherz)
  2. Nabeela Naeem (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Huda Moopen (Islamic School of Irving)
  4. Nafisa Ahmed (Langham Creek)

GRAPHIC DESIGN

  1. Arifeen Saeed (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Youcef Sahnoune (Clear Lake High School MSA)
  3. Ayesha Din (MIST Raiders)
  4. Umer Seliya (MIST Raiders)

CULINARY ARTS

  1. Zahra Ali (MISTFITS(
  2. Sania Shahid (HQA Panthers)
  3. Falak Farhan (IKON)
  4. Hiba Khan (DUA MSA)

SCRAPBOOK

  1. Mercy School
  2. Klein
  3. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  4. K-High Krasherz

KNOWLEDGE AND QURAN:

KNOWLEDGE TEST ONE

  1. Salma Shahin (HQA Panthers)
  2. Noran Shahin (HQA Panthers)
  3. Maryam Saleh (Peace Tulsa)
  4. Emaan Khan (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 2

  1. Hodan Barreh (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Sarah Salous (Mercy School)
  3. Syeda Zuha Beyabani (DUA MSA)
  4. Farees Khan (MISTFITS)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 3

  1. Rushmia Hoq (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Safa Radde (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Fatimah Hossain (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Afnaan Chowdhury (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 4

  1. Ilsa Siddiqui (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Amal Mahmood (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Ameerah Mohammed (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Dawod Dawod (Mercy School)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

  1. Anas Zaheer (Islamic School of Irving)
  2. Abdullah Abidogun (BUSH)
  3. Abdullah Adegbindin (Klein)
  4. Arifeen SaeedAustin (Peace Academy- ALPHA)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

  1. Aya touzan (HQA Panthers)
  2. Sama Hirzallah (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  3. Waliyah Khan (Ikhlas Learning Foundation)
  4. Ramla Farah (DUA MSA)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

  1. Mustafa Haq (Islamic School of Irving)
  2. Rayyan Fattah (K-High Krasherz)
  3. Taha Arab (DASW Eagles)
  4. Amaan Muhammad (Mustangs)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

  1. Shadin Hussein (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Rofiat Abubakar (BUSH)
  3. Zunaira Rahman (HQA Panthers)
  4. Raadiya Shardow (Islamic School of Irving)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

  1. Hashaam Bin Afzal (Peace Tulsa)
  2. Manal Siddiqui (Stephen F. Austin High School SLTX)
  3. Faiz Riyas (Islamic School of Irving)
  4. Abdussalam Adesina (BUSH)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

  1. Mardiya Shardow (Islamic School of Irving)
  2. Sumaya AliIs (lamic School of Irving)
  3. Aamna Ahmed (DUA MSA)
  4. Syeda Maryam Beyabani (DUA MSA)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 4

  1. Hamzah Fahzy (Ikhlas Learning Foundation)
  2. Fawaz Qazi (HQA Panthers)
  3. Furqaan Ahmad (Clear Brook Wolverines)
  4. Muhammad Thayyil (Islamic School of Irving)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 4

  1. Syeda Safia Owais (HQA Panthers)
  2. Sameeha Haq (Islamic School of Irving)
  3. Aliah alnahas (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Aleena Fayyaz (Islamic School of Irving)

WRITING AND ORATORY:

PREPARED ESSAY

  1. Nooha Ahmed (Langham Creek)
  2. Sarah Kayali (Mercy School)
  3. Varisha Masroor (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Ayesha Mohammed (Clements High School)

EXTEMPORANEOUS ESSAY

  1. Mishal Siddiqui (College Park)
  2. Hina Akbar (College Park)
  3. Hana Abdelhadi (Mercy School)
  4. Usmon Shaikh (HQA Panthers)

ORIGINAL ORATORY

  1. Razan Hussein (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Aya Abushmeis (CHECHS Coyotes)
  3. Rayyan Memon (Taylor Mistangs)
  4. Safwa Alkhaldi (Iman Academy Southwest)

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

  1. Ilsa Siddiqui (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  2. Mustafa Ahmad (MISTFITS)
  3. Faizan Asif (Seven Lakes)
  4. Muhammad Saad (K-High Krasherz)

SHORT FICTION

  1. Kamren Bell (MISTFITS)
  2. Maryam Saleh (Peace Tulsa)
  3. Afnaan Chowdhury (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Shehna Khalid (Muslits)

POETRY LITERATURE

  1. Noor Younis (IKON)
  2. Bushra Muzaffar (Tompkins HS)
  3. Lilian Nahas (Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA)
  4. Aman Dua (DUA MSA)

SPOKEN WORD

  1. Rawan Hanoon (Mercy School)
  2. Rahma Adesina (BUSH)
  3. Wasiq Javed (Langham Creek)
  4. Maya Fawaz (MISTFITS)

BRACKET COMPETITONS:

MATH OLYMPICS

  1. Saleh Ahmad (MISTFITS)
  2. Bilal Hasan (MISTFITS)
  3. Huthaifah Khan (Seven Lakes)
  4. Zain Bhatti (K-High Krasherz)

DEBATE

  1. K-High Krasherz
  2. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  3. Klein
  4. Clements High School

MIST BOWL

  1. MISTFITS
  2. Langham Creek
  3. DUA MSA
  4. Clear Lake High School MSA

BROTHERS IMPROV

  1. K-High Krasherz
  2. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  3. MIST Raiders
  4. Stephen F. Austin High School SLTX

SISTERS IMPROV

  1. K-High Krasherz
  2. Mercy School
  3. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  4. Iman Academy Southeast

GROUP PROJECTS:

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  1. Iman Academy Southwest
  2. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  3. Islamic School of Irving
  4. Stephen F. Austin High School SLTX

SCIENCE FAIR

  1. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  2. K-High Krasherz
  3. CHECHS Coyotes
  4. MISTFITS

SHORT FILM

  1. Mercy School
  2. DUA MSA
  3. MISTFITS
  4. Tompkins HS

BUSINESS VENTURE

  1. MISTFITS
  2. MIST Raiders
  3. Islamic School of Irving
  4. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA

SOCIAL MEDIA

  1. College Park
  2. Clear Lake High School MSA
  3. MISTFITS
  4. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA

NASHEED/RAP-BROTHERS

  1. DUA MSA
  2. Mercy School
  3. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  4. Muslits

NASHEED/RAP-SISTERS

  1. DUA MSA
  2. MISTFITS
  3. Austin Peace Academy- ALPHA
  4. Iman Academy Southwest

SPORTS: TBD

OVERALL STUDENTS:

  1. Mishal Siddiqui (College Park)
  2. Ilsa Siddiqui (APA)
  3. Sarah Kayali (Mercy)

OVERALL TEAMS:

1st: AUSTIN PEACE ACADEMY

2nd: K-High Krasherz

3rd: MISTFits

 

**All top 4 winners are qualified for nationals.

**Scrapbook, culinary arts, soccer, volleyball, and flag football are pilot competitions, therefore are not offered as competitions at nationals.