SPIRIT AWARDS:

  1. Best Banner - DUA
  2. Most MISTified -  K-High Krusaders
  3. Best Chant - Mercy
  4. Best T-Shirt -  Iman Academy SE
  5. Best Coaches - Iman Academy SW: Br. Abdullah, DUA: Sr. Rabiya, Mercy: Sr. Tehmina
  6. Best Manner - APA
  7. Role Model MSA - Mercy
  8. Most helpful MSA - ISI
  9. Biggest MSA -  K-High Krusaders
  10. Pre-MIST Vine/Dubsmash Competition - DUA
  11. Best Swag - Bush High
  12. Overall Social Media - K-High Krusaders
  13. Most Spirit - Austin High School

ART:

2D ISLAMIC ART

  1. Usna Ghaffar (K-High Krusaders)
  2. Farah Hashmi (Austin High School)
  3. Lina Sylejmani (Iman Academy SE)
  4. Lina Habazi (Clear Lake High School)

3D ISLAMIC ART

  1. Balqees Abushanab (APA)
  2. Asma Olajuwon (BHS)
  3. Farah Ali (AHS)
  4. Hadeel Aljoubori (APA)

PHOTOGRAPHY

  1. Saood Akbar Altaf (APA)
  2. Alifia Nasywa (IASW)
  3. Tehreem Bhatti (DUA)
  4. Qanitah Khalid (ISI)

FASHION DESIGN

  1. Safwa Alkhaldi (IASW)
  2. Huda Moopen (ISI)
  3. Nafisa Ahmed (Cy-Ranch)
  4. Umair Ali (DUA)

GRAPHIC DESIGN

  1. Haaris Edhi (ISI)
  2. Sana Mesiya (Mercy)
  3. Ali Kouzayha (APA)
  4. Arifeen Saeed (APA)

CULINARY ARTS

  1. Andrea Allende (MISTFits)
  2. Hiba Khan (DUA)
  3. Saman Essa (MISTFits)
  4. Noor Radde (APA)

SCRAPBOOK

  1. Mercy
  2. Austin Peace Academy
  3. Young Muslim Experience
  4. DUA MSA

KNOWLEDGE AND QURAN:

KNOWLEDGE TEST ONE

  1. Sabah Salim (DUA MSA)
  2. Ammar Abed (MIST Raiders)
  3. Balqees Abushanab (APA)
  4. Maryam Khawar (APA)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 2

  1. Sana Mesiya (Mercy)
  2. Yaseen Abdalla (APA)
  3. Ilsa Siddiqui (APA)
  4. Saqib Siddiqui (K-High Krusaders)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 3

  1. Zoya Sattar (Mercy)
  2. Nashra Javed (MIST Raiders)
  3. Zahra Ansari (ISI)
  4. Sarosha Momin (K-High Krusaders)

KNOWLEDGE TEST 4

  1. Sarah Salous (Mercy School)
  2. Usman Baig (K-High Krusaders)
  3. Saba Rashid (Mercy)
  4. Muaaz Ahmad (MISTFits)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

  1. Wasifuddin Syed (Clear Brook)
  2. Ali Kouzayha (APA)
  3. Danyal Chhapra (K-High Krusaders)
  4. Rayyan Memon (APA)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

  1. Nadia Nasim (Iman Academy SE)
  2. Abeer Asad (Mighty Mustangs)
  3. Rofiat Abubaker (Bush High)
  4. Tuqa Atiyat (Mercy)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

  1. Zayd Latheef (Z-Cubed)
  2. Mian Ahmad (K-High Krusaders)
  3. Ibrahim Syed (DUA)
  4. Ayd Mahmoud (MIST Raiders)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

  1. Sumeya Aliyu (APA)
  2. Nimreh Warsi (HQA)
  3. Fatimah Abidogun (Elkins)
  4. Razan Hussein (APA)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

  1. Shan Ahmed (ISI)
  2. Ahmad Moeen (DUA)
  3. Luqman Ismat (Tompkins)
  4. Usmon Shaikh (HQA)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

  1. Aliah Alnahas (APA)
  2. Fariha Qadri (Langham)
  3. Maysarah Kazia (HQA)
  4. Syeda Maryam Beyabani (DUA)

BOYS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 4

  1. Fawaz Qazi (HQA)
  2. Shaan Sheikh (Iman Academy SE)
  3. Furqaan Ahmad (Clear Brook)
  4. Khuzayma Ahmed (MISTFits)

GIRLS QURAN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 4

  1. Syeda Safia Owais (HQA)
  2. Firdaous Adesina (Bush High)
  3. Ariba Khan (YMX)
  4. Aysha Dada (Langham)

WRITING AND ORATORY:

PREPARED ESSAY

  1. Saman Ansari (Klein High School)
  2. Nada Elessawy (APA)
  3. Sahar Ahmed (K-High Krusaders)
  4. Sarah Kayali (Mercy)

EXTEMPORANEOUS ESSAY

  1. Fatimah Bouderdaben (MISTFits)
  2. Bushra Rahman (ISI)
  3. Mishal Siddiqui (College Park) 
  4. Zoya Sattar (Mercy)

ORIGINAL ORATORY

  1. Razan Hussein (APA)
  2. Maaz Syed (College Park)
  3. Abeer Asad (Mighty Mustangs)
  4. Fareeha Javed (ISI)

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

  1. Muaaz Ahmad (MISTFits)
  2. Ilsa Siddiqui (APA)
  3. Sana Mesiya (Mercy)
  4. Faraaz Haque (K-High Krusaders)

SHORT FICTION

  1. Farah Hashmi (Austin High)
  2. Amina Shaikh (YMX)
  3. Saamiya Syed (K-High Krusaders)
  4. Saima Choudhury (Clear Lake)

POETRY LITERATURE

  1. Aman Dua (DUA)
  2. Noor Younis (Islamic Klein Oak Network)
  3. Ali Imad Enchassi (Mercy)
  4. Jaweria Syed (Clear Lake)

SPOKEN WORD

  1. Muhummad Yunus (The Falcons)
  2. Zaina Thakur (APA)
  3. Tariq Abdullah (DUA)
  4. Laila Basyouni (Iman Academy SE)

BRACKET COMPETITONS:

MATH OLYMPICS

  1. Shujah Ahmad (MISTFits)
  2. Nashra Javed (MIST Raiders)
  3. Osamah Tahir (Mercy)
  4. Usman Baig (K-High Krusaders)

DEBATE

  1. K-High Krusaders
  2. Austin Peace Academy
  3. MIST Raiders
  4. IASW

MIST BOWL

  1. ISI
  2. MISTFits
  3. Clements
  4. Mercy

BROTHERS IMPROV

  1. K-High Krusaders
  2. Austin Peace Academy
  3. YMX
  4. T-RAV MSA

SISTERS IMPROV

  1. Bush high school
  2. Iman Academy SE
  3. Austin Peace Academy
  4. HQA Panthers

GROUP PROJECTS:

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  1. DUA MSA
  2. YMX
  3. Clear Lake
  4. IASW

SCIENCE FAIR

  1. ISI
  2. Austin Peace Academy
  3. Dulles MSA
  4. Renaissance Royals

SHORT FILM

  1. 1. Mercy School
  2. 2. Iman Academy SE
  3. 3. Austin Peace Academy
  4. 4. BH Stars

BUSINESS VENTURE

  1. Clear Brook MSA
  2. DUA MSA
  3. MISTFits
  4. Cy-Ranch

SOCIAL MEDIA

  1. ISI
  2. Austin Peace Academy
  3. Mercy
  4. Clear Lake

NASHEED/RAP-BROTHERS

  1. Falcons
  2. K-High Krusaders
  3. DUA MSA
  4. Mayde Creek

NASHEED/RAP-SISTERS

  1. Austin Peace Academy
  2. DUA MSA
  3. Iman Academy SE
  4. Bush High School

SPORTS:

SOCCER-BROTHERS

  1. T-RAV MSA
  2. Austin High School
  3. Austin Peace Academy

BASKETBALL BROTHERS

  1. YMX
  2. Clements
  3. Langham
  4. Austin high school
  5. K-High Krusaders

BASKETBALL SISTERS

  1. Austin Peace Academy
  2. Brake (Clear Lake/Clear Brook)
  3. Iman Academy SE
  4. K-High Krusaders
  5. Cy Ranch

OVERALL STUDENTS:

  1. Razan Hussein (APA)
  2. Sumeya Aliyu (APA)
  3. Ilsa Siddiqui (APA)

OVERALL TEAMS:

  1. AUSTIN PEACE ACADEMY
  2. DUA MSA
  3. MERCY SCHOOL

 

**All top 4 winners are qualified for nationals, and top 5 basketball teams are qualified for nationals. 

**Scrapbook, culinary arts, and soccer are pilot competitions, therefore are not offered as competitions at nationals.