Category I - Knowledge & Quran

Knowledge Test 1

1st Place: Anthony Paultanis - Muslits

2nd Place: Zubair Abdullah - Round Rock Emperors

3rd Place: Amro Kerkiz - Round Rock Emperors

 

Knowledge Test 2

1st Place: Marbella Alejandra - DUA

2nd Place: Salvia Kumar - MISTFits

3rd Place: Anisah Islam - DUA

 

Knowledge Test 3

1st Place: Saman Butt - DUA

2nd Place: Syeda Zuha Beyabani - DUA

3rd Place: Mohamed Usman - DUA

 

Knowledge Test 4

1st Place: Aamna Fazil - DUA

2nd Place: Nursel Koskuner - MISTFits

3rd Place: Hafsah Khawaja - Round Rock Emperors

 

Sister’s Quran Level 1

1st Place: Asha Mahmud - HQA Panthers

2nd Place: Manal Kazia - HQA Panthers

3rd Place: Nawal Ahmed - Round Rock Emperors

 

Sister’s Quran Level 2

1st Place: Asma Shahzad - HQA

2nd Place: Zunaira Rahman - HQA

3rd Place: Maryam Dawood - MCHS

 

Sister’s Quran Level 3

1st Place: Rofiat Abubakar - Bush High School

2nd Place: Aysha Dada - MIST Warriors

3rd Place: Aya Touzan - HQA

 

Sister’s Quran Level 4

1st Place: Fatimah Abidogun - Mighty Mustangs

2nd Place: Syeda Safia Owais - HQA

3rd Place: Khawla Zitoun - Bellaire Cards

 

Brother’s Quran Level 1

1st Place: Mohamad A. Farah - DUA

2nd Place: Fares Talamali - HQA

3rd Place: Musab Mohamed - DUA

 

Brother’s Quran Level 2

1st Place: Saad Khawaja - DUA

2nd Place: Abdullah Abidogun - Mighty Mustangs

3rd Place: Jamil Mohamad - Clements

 

Brother’s Quran Level 3

1st Place: Ajmain Mustafa - HQA

2nd Place: Arsalaan Siddiqi - MIC

3rd Place: Mohammad Elsayed - Taylor Mustangs

 

Brother’s Quran Level 4

1st Place: Fawaz Qazi - HQA

2nd Place: Muawiya Wadiwala - DUA

3rd Place: Umar Wadiwala - DUA

 

Category II - Arts

 

2D Art

1st Place: Asmaa Abushanab - Round Rock Emperors

2nd Place: Areeba Sohail - Clear Lake MSA

3rd Place: Aysha Shabbir - IKON

 

3D Art

1st Place: Eman Burney - Clear Brook Wolverines

2nd Place: Anum Ahsan - Clear Lake MSA

3rd Place: Aamna Fazil - DUA

 

Photography

1st Place: Fernanda Caballero - DUA

2nd Place: Fawaz Shaik - MIC

3rd Place: Sad Murad - Seven Lakes

 

Fashion Design

1st Place: Zunaira Rahman - HQA

2nd Place: Amina Malik - K-High Krasherz

3rd Place: Anaa S. Ahmed - Clear Brook Wolverines

 

Culinary Arts

1st Place: Ibrahim Elsharkawy - Taylor Mustangs

2nd Place: Aseel Salous - Mercy School

3rd Place: Iman Ahmed - K-High Krasherz

 

Graphic Design

1st Place: Nafila Ali - DUA

2nd Place: Asna Mahmood - Round Rock Emperors

3rd Place: Mohammad A. Ashraf - Mercy School

 

Scrapbook

1st Place: K-High Krasherz

2nd Place: DUA

3rd Place: Travis

 

Category III - Writing & Oratory

Prepared Essay

1st Place: Dawud Sayeed - DUA

2nd Place: Anum Ahsan - Clear Lake MSA

3rd Place: Aymen Syed - DUA

 

Extemporaneous Essay

1st Place: Raneem Abukmail - Clear Brook MSA

2nd Place: Elias Nasser - Taylor Mustangs

3rd Place: Laila Nafees - KF MSA

 

Original Oratory

1st Place: Hana Thai - The Woodlands College Park

2nd Place: Aya Abushmeis - Clear Horizons

3rd Place: Razan Emad - DUA

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

1st Place: Feyza Youcef - MISTFits

2nd Place: Ibrahim Khan - Klein Islamic Thought

3rd Place: Danial Mehkri - MIST Warriors

 

Short Fiction

1st Place: Marbella Alejandra - DUA

2nd Place: Youcef Sahnoune - Clear Lake MSA

3rd Place: Fathia Maani - DUA

 

Poetry

1st Place: Nawal Ahmed - Round Rock Emperors

2nd Place: Nimreh Warsi - HQA

3rd Place: Iman Ahmed - K-High krasherz

 

Spoken Word

1st Place: Wasiq Javed - Mistfits

2nd Place: Tariq Ihsan Abdullah - DUA

3rd Place: Danielle Aguwiube - Bush High School

 

Category IV - Brackets

Math Olympics

1st Place: Yaseen Syed - DUA

2nd Place: Syeda Zuha Beyabani - DUA

3rd Place:  Zain Alikhan - MISTFits

 

Debate

1st Place: Elkins

2nd Place: MISTFits

3rd Place: K-High Krasherz

 

MIST Bowl

1st Place: MISTFits

2nd Place: Klein Islamic Thought

3rd Place: Clear Horizons

 

Sister’s Improv

1st Place: Bush High School

2nd Place: K-High Krasherz

3rd Place: Clear Horizons

 

Brother’s Improv

1st Place: K-High Krasherz

2nd Place: Taylor Mustangs

3rd Place: MIC

 

Category V - Group Projects

Community Service

1st Place: MIC

2nd Place: Clear Brook Wolverines

3rd Place: Round Rock Emperors

 

Science Fair

1st Place: Clear Horizons

2nd Place: K-High Krasherz

3rd Place: DUA

 

Short Film

1st Place: MCHS Rams

2nd Place: DUA

3rd Place: MISTFits

 

Business Venture

1st Place: Clear Horizons

2nd Place: DUA

3rd Place: MISTFits

 

Social Media

1st Place: The Woodlands College Park

2nd Place: DUA

3rd Place: Seven Lakes MSA

 

Sister’s Nasheed

1st Place: DUA

2nd Place: Clements Rangers

3rd Place: MISTFits

 

Brother’s Nasheed

1st Place: DUA

2nd Place: Bush High School

3rd Place: Muslits

 

Category VI - Sports

Volleyball

1st Place: Muslits

2nd Place: K-High Krasherz

3rd Place: MISTFits

 

Sister’s Basketball

1st Place: BRAKE [Coalition]

2nd Place: MIC [Coalition]

3rd Place: DUA

 

Brother’s Basketball

1st Place: Klein Islamic Thought

2nd Place: Dulles MSA

3rd Place: K-High Krasherz

 

Flag Football

1st Place: Taylor High School

2nd Place: Muslits

3rd Place: Clear Brook

 

Soccer

1st Place: MIC

2nd Place: Woodlands College Park

3rd Place: Klein Islamic Thought

 

Overall Students

1st Place: Marbella Alejandra - DUA

2nd Place: Aamna Fazil - DUA

3rd Place: Rofiat Abubakar - Bush High School

 

Overall Schools

1st Place: DUA

2nd Place: HQA

3rd Place: Round Rock Emperors